Past Exhibitions

 

Past Exhibitions (1980-2008):

 

1980

Oct. 1 – Nov. 15George Segal: Original Sculpture, Multiples and Prints 

Nov. 19 – Dec. 31

Alex Katz: Drawings, Prints, Painting and Sculpture

1981

Jan. 9 – Feb. 15

Robert Rauschenberg: Collages, Found Object-Art & Constructions

Feb 27 – Mar. 31

Irving Penn: Photographs (on Assignment for Vogue)

Apr. 3 – Apr. 23

Lisette Model, Imogen Cunningham: Photographs

Jun. 11 – Jul. 30

Bill Brant: Photographs

Sep. 10 – Oct. 10

Walker Evans: Estate Prints

Oct. 17 – Nov. 28

Robert Doisneau, Willy Ronis, Edouard Boubat

Robert Motherwell: Prints

Dec. 3 – Jan. 13

Jacques Lipchitz: Small Sculptures, Maquettes, and Drawings

1982

Jan. 16 – Feb. 17

Frank Stella: “Polar Co-ordinates” series

Feb. 20 – Mar. 31

17 Avante Garde Post-Modernists: Nicholas Africano, Gary Burnby, Sam Cady, Brad Davis, Donna Dennis, Valerie Jaudon, Robert Kushner, Kim MacConnel, Judy Pfaff, Janis Provisor, Rodney Ripps, George Schneeman, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Ned Smyth, William Wegman, Lenton Walls, Joseph Zucker

Apr. 3 – May 5

Robert Mapplethorpe: Photographs

May 8 – Jun.4 – August Sander: Photographs

Jun. 12 – Jul. 7

Joel Meyerowitz: Color photographs from the “Cape Light” series

Sept. 18 – Oct. 20

5 Major Painters of the ‘80s: “The Pressure to Paint”: Jedd Garet, Robert Zakanitch, Janet Fish, Louisa Chase, Gregory Amenoff, Roberto Juarez, Eugene Atget: Vintage Photographs

Oct. 23 – Nov. 30

Louise Nevelson: Wood sculptures, wood and paper collages, Lithographs, prints, etchings, and tapestry

Dec. 3 – Jan. 11

Irving Penn: “Recent Still Life”: Photographs in Platinum Metals

1983

Jan. 15 – Feb. 15

Jim Dow: Panoramic Stadium Photographs

May 7 – Jun. 8

Joe Zucker: Paintings from the Ponce de Leon Series

Oct. 27 – Dec. 6

Susan Rothenberg: Lecture

1984

Feb. 18 – Mar. 15

Philip Pearlstein: Paintings, Drawings and Graphics

Annie Leibowitz: Photographs

Apr. 21 – May 15

Harry Callahan: Photographs of “Eleanor and Barbara”

May 17 – Jun. 13

The Marilyn Monroe Show: 9 Photographers

Sept. 21 – Oct. 24

Nicholas Nixon: Photographs

1985

Feb. 15 – Mar. 20

Robert Jessup: Paintings and Drawings

Mar. 22- Apr. 24

“Rounding Up the Usual Suspects: 12 New York Artists” – Troy Brauntuck, Jim Casebere, Jack Goldstein, Thomas Lawson, Sherrie LeVine, Robert Longo, Allan McCollum, Frank Majore, Matt Mullican, Richard Prince, Laurie Simmons, Cindy Sherman

Sep. 13 – Oct. 15

William Eggleston: Elvis Presley Photographs

Valerie Jaudon: Paintings

William Christenberry: KKK Photographs and Photographs of Southern Views

Oct. 19 – Nov. 20

Robert Mapplethorpe: Photographs

Nov. 23 – Dec. 31

20th Century Masters: Agam Alechinsky, Avery, Bourgeois, Calder, Chagall, Hoffman, Linder, Lipschitz, Man Ray, Marini, Matisse, Miro, Moore, Nevelson, Picasso, Steinberg

1986

Jan. 4 – Feb. 5

George Platt Lynes: Photographs

Feb. 7 – Mar. 5

Jean-Michel Basquiat: Drawings

Herb Jackson: Paintings and Drawings

Mar. 8 – Apr. 10

Robert Beauchamp: New Paintings and Drawings

Apr. 11 – May 14

Louise Nevelson: Mixed Media

May 17 – Jun. 18

Joel Peter Witkin: Black and White Photographs

Janet Fish: Paintings

Aug. 15 – Sep. 10

Stephen Cord: Black & White and Color Photography

Sep. 26 – Nov. 5

Bruce Weber: O’Rio De Janeiro Photographs

Architectural Images in Art: Vito Acconci, Alice Aycock, John Baeder, Howard Ben Tre, Siri Berg, Andrea Blum, Robert Gibbons, Allan Graham, Tom Holland, Nancy Holt, Barbara Kasten, Joyce Kodloff, Paul Krainak, Michael Lucero, Gordon Matta-Clar, Caroline Montague, Robert Morris, Dan Dardi, Judy Pfaff, Anne and Patrick poirier, Sam Roussi, David van Schlagell, Susa Sesemann, Ernest Shaw, Ned Smyth and Soto

Nov. 7 – Dec. 10

Robert Jessup: “Four Large Paintings and Related Works”

Dec. 12 – Jan. 7

James Brown: Hand-colored Etchings and Woodcuts

1987

Pablo Picasso: “Picasso in Atlanta”

Jul. 30 – Sept. 5

George Davidson: Constructions

Oct. 9 – Nov. 4

Sandy Skoglund: Processed Tableau Photographs & Paintings

“Hard Work”, Seven Contemporary Sculptors: Joseph Amar, Jenny Holzer, Donald Lipski, Allan McCollum, JulianOpie, Tom Otterness, and Bill Woodrow

Nov. 6 – Dec. 2

Jerry Uelsmann: Black & White Surreal Photographs

Dec. 4 – Jan. 6

Southern Folk Art Festival: Richard Burnside, Charlie Lucas, Sam Doyle, Z.B. Armstrong, Mose Tolliver, Howard Finster

Feb. 5 – Mar. 2

Duane Michaels: Works from 1958-1987

Sep. 6 – Oct. 4

Jean-Michel Basquiat & Robert Jessup: Important Drawings

Nov. 18 – Dec. 13

Andy Warhol

1989

Oct. 7 – Nov. 1

Robert Jessup: New Work

Ansel Adams: Photographs

Nov. 4 – Nov. 29

Cheryl Laemmle: Paintings

Alexander Calder: Lithographs

Dec. 2 – Jan. 3

Keith Haring: Recent Drawings

Herb Ritts: Photographs

1990

Feb. 2 – Feb. 28

Helmut Newton: Photographs

May 4 – May 30

Michael Lucero: New Ceramics

1991

Feb. 8 – Mar. 5

Sandy Skoglud: “The Green House”

Mar. 8 – Apr. 16

“Outside America: going Into the ‘90s
curated by New york art critics Collins & Milazzo

May 18 – Jun. 19

David McDermott, Peter McGough: Photographs

Jun. 12 – Jun. 17

Basel Art Fair, Switzerland

Jun. 21 – Jul. 17

Robert Jessup: “Family Portraits and Other Stories”

Sep. 14 – Oct. 2

Bruce Weber: Photography & Film, “Backyard Movie”

Frank Stella: Contruction, prints

Sebastio Salgado: “An Uncertain Grace”

Nov. 7 – Dec. 5

Dale Chihuly: Glass

Yousuf Karsh

1992

Jan. 6 – Feb. 5

Annie Leibovitz: “The White Oak Dance Project”, Photographs

Mar. 6 – Apr. 8

William Eggleston: Photography

Oct. 9 – Nov. 4

Boaz Vaadia: Sculpture

Nov. 6 – Dec. 8

Richard Jolley: Glass Sculpture

Dec. 10 – Jan. 6

Michael Lucero

Greg Gorman: Photography

 

1993

Jan. 8 – Feb. 6

Arthur Tress: Photographs

Feb. 13 – Mar. 16

Herb Ritts: “Notorious”

Mar. 19 – Apr. 14

George Tice: Photography

Apr. 16 – May 13

Cindy Sherman: Photography

Lori Simmons: Photography

May 15 – Jun. 14

Dale Chihuly: Glass

Sept. 18 – Oct. 20

Walker Evans: Photography

Oct. 22 – Nov. 17

Pablo Picasso: Graphics

Nov. 20 – Dec. 15

Boaz Vaadia: Sculpture

 

1994

Mar. 4 – Apr. 6

Michael Eastman: “Courtyards of Prague & Budapest”, Photography

Sep. 9 – Oct. 6

Walter Dahn: Photography

Dec. 2 – Jan. 4

Terence La Nove: Paintings and Works on paper

 

1995

Feb. 3 – Mar. 1

Herb Ritts: Africa

Mar. 3 – Apr. 4

Mike & Doug Starn: Photography

Nov. 11 – Dec. 6

Radcliffe Bailey: Paintings

1996

Jan. 12 – Feb 1.

Richard Gere: Photography

Feb. 7 – Mar. 3

Howard Finster – Folk Art

May 3 – Jun. 4

Thomas Struth

Jul. 12 – Aug. 14

Dale Chihuly: Glass

Sept. 5 – Oct. 7

Mike & Doug Starn: Photography

1997

May 9 – Jun. 11

Radcliff Bailey: Painting

Christopher Bucklow: Photography

Oct. 9 – Nov. 4

John Okulick: Sculpture

Dan Dailey: Glass

Robert Mapplethorpe: Flowers

Nov. 5 – Nov. 30

Pablo Picasso: Dry Point Prints and Etchings

Dec. 5 – Jan. 7

Donald Sultan: “Smoke Rings”, Photography

 

1998

Apr. 2 – May 5

Adam Fuss: Photography

May 8 – Jun. 10

Louise Nevelson: Sculpture

Jun. 19 – Jul. 22

Lawrence Gipe: Mixed Media

Oct. 9 – Nov. 4

ULAE Exhibition

Dec. 5 – Jan. 5

Imogen Cunningham: Photography

 

1999

Feb. 4 – Mar. 1

Radcliff Bailey: Painting

Mar. 12 – May 15

Sandy Skoglund: Photography Installation

2000

Sep. 14 – Oct. 10

Robert Mapplethorpe: “Flowers”, Photography

Nov. 9 – Dec. 5

Radcliffe Bailey: Painting

 

2001

Oct. 5 – Nov. 6

Zoe Hersey: Painting

Nov. 9 – Dec. 4

Michael Eastman: Photography

Dec. 8 – Jan. 2

Pablo Picasso: Etchings & Aqua Tints

 

2002

May 4 – Jun. 5

Louise Nevelson: Sculpture & Collage

Jun. 7 – Jul. 10

Joyce Tenneson: “Wise Women”, Photography

Sep. 14 – Oct. 8

David Levinthal: “XXX”, Photography

Nov. 15 – Dec. 31

Zoe Hersey: Painting

 

2003

Mar. 20 – Apr. 26

Robert Mapplethorpe: “Flowers & Statuary”

Oct. 10 – Nov. 11

Jim Dime: Photography

 

2004

Mar. 12 – Apr. 20

Christian Vincent: Paintings

Oct. 09 – Nov. 15

Robert Mapplethorpe: Self-Portraits

Joyce Tenneson: “Intimacy”, A New Series of Color Flower Portraits

 

2005

May 5 – Jul. 9

Sandy Skoglund: “The Cocktail Party”, Installation and Photographs

 

2006

May 17 – Jun. 17

Marlene Rose: “Glass Relics”

Sep. 8 – Sep. 30

Photographs from the Life Magazine Archives

Oct. 5 – Nov. 4

David Levinthal: Baseball

Lindsay McCrum: Portraits

 

2007

May 4 – May 29

Horst P. Horst – Photographs

Jun. 1 – Jul. 7

John Okulick

Oct. 10 – Nov. 9

Herb Ritts: “Celebrity”

Nov. 14 – Dec. 29

Marlene Rose

 

2008

Jan 9 – Feb. 16

Tina Barney: “Retrospective”

May 14 – Jun. 28

Arno Minkkinen

Ron Balser

Sep. 10 – Oct. 4

Zach Smith: “Dark and Light”

Oct. 10 – Nov. 8

Nic Nicosia

Shelia Pree Bright: “Suburbia”

2013

June 27 – Sep. 14

Sandy Skoglund “Magic Time”

Sep. 20 – Oct. 15

“Art in the Streets”: Photographs of Graffiti

Oct. 24 – Jan. 4

“Graffiti Mash Up”


T F m
April 27, 2011